Toggle menu

Community Governance Review Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how St Helens Borough Council (the Data Controller) will use any personal information we collect about you in relation to the Community Governance Review (CGR).

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal information you agree to share with us voluntarily so that you can participate in the consultations. You are choosing to share your personal information which means your opinions/views and your name, address and contact details.

This means you are giving us consent to use your personal data for this consultation (Part. 6(1)(a) of UK General Data Protection Regulation) by responding. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing cgr@sthelens.gov.uk. Your rights are set out below.

How will we use the information about you?

If you complete any online surveys, email or write to us, the information you provide will be used to enable the Council to understand your views on the parish arrangements in your area. We will then use this information when reviewing the results of the consultation to enable us to make recommendations to Council.

The records we retain may be on paper or held electronically - in either case we will ensure that all personal information is kept securely.

These records may include:

  • basic details about you - for example, your name and postal address
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • the details of your submission to the review
  • any relevant circumstances that you have told us about your connection to a community

We are required by law to publish submissions made to the CGR. However, all information which may lead to the identification of an individual will be removed before publication of any submission.

What authority does Electoral Services/the Council have to collect and use this information?

The Council (for which Electoral Services is acting) has statutory powers under the Local Government and Public Interest in Health Act 2007 to carry out a CGR and to take submissions in relation to that process.

How long will we keep your data?

Personal information provided by you along with a submission to the CGR will be retained for one year from the end of the review. Any redacted submissions will be retained for a period of 10-15 years until the next CGR is held.

What rights do I have when it comes to my data?

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 (General Data Protection Regulation) to request a copy of any information about you that we hold. This is called the right of subject access.

If you would like a copy your information, please contact dataprotection@sthelens.gov.uk and ask for a subject access request.

You can also find out more information about your rights on the Information Commissioners website Individual rights | ICO

Who can I complain to if I am unhappy about how my data is used?

You can complain directly to the council's data protection team. Please contact dataprotection@sthelens.gov.uk.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113 or visit their website at https://ico.org.uk.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Data Protection Policy, or concerns about how we handle your information, please contact us by emailing cgr@sthelens.gov.uk or write to us at: Electoral Services, St Helens Borough Council, PO Box 512, St Helens WA10 9JX