Toggle menu

Parish Council Election results

The results in the 2022 Parish Council elections for St Helens Borough have been announced.

Ballot paper with a pen marking a cross. Text reads 'Local elections 2022'

Article date: 6 May 2022

The results of the parish elections across St Helens Borough are as follows:

Parish of Billinge Chapel End

Elected: Anna Armstrong (IND) 877

Elected: Jeremy David BARNES (IND) 1,111

Elected: Bill BATES (IND) 868

Elected: Colin Richard BETTS (IND) 1,073

Elected: Bill BRADBURY (LAB) 699

Dave CLIFT (LAB) 625

Harry CRAIG (LAB) 638

Stephanie Anne FRY (LAB) 637

Elected: Steve GARDNER (IND) 861

Elected: Fiona Michelle GILL (IND) 898

Stewart John MCCOLL (LAB) 591

Dennis MCDONNELL (LAB) 691

Terry MCEVOY (LAB) 584

Elected: Sue MURPHY (LAB) 765

Elected: Stu WAINWRIGHT (IND) 797

Parish of Bold - East Ward

Jim DAVIES (LAB) 78

Elected: Christopher FOY (IND) 188

Sean HOUSLEY (LAB) 74

Elected: Allen John MAKIN (GREENS) 215

Jay MILLER (LAB) 90

Elected: Colette Jane SMITH (IND) 153

Parish of Bold - West Ward

Deborah BARKER-KNOWLES (IND) 80

Elected: Paul GERRARD (LAB) 93

Jim HOUSLEY (LAB) 83

Elected: Christopher HUGHES (IND) 90

Elected: Stuart HULL (IND) 85

Elected: Glen Roger RICHARDS (GREENS) 116

John WISEMAN (LAB) 70

Philip WISEMAN (LAB) 64

Parish of Eccleston - West Ward

Elected: Anita Mary ASHCROFT (LIB DEM) 693

Su BARTON (IND) 457

Martin James BOND (LAB) 279

Elected: Philip Jonathan CASS (LIB DEM) 643

Sean LALLY (Eccleston Community Resident) 268

Elected: James Liam MADINE (LIB DEMS) 488

Elected: Virginia TAYLOR  (LIB DEMS) 531

Francis Joseph WILLIAMS (GREENS) 473

Parish of Rainhill - South Ward

Elected: Ian Michael BROWN (IND) 1,044

Vicki Louise CLEMENTS (LAB) 428

Joseph Patrick DE ASHA (LAB) 426

Elected: Ann-Veronica Chadwick HOWITT (IND) 946

Elected: Matthew David JONES (IND) 904

Christopher MOORE (LAB) 351

Elected: Kate Elizabeth STEVENSON (IND) 990

Parish of Rainhill - West Ward

Elected: Sara BARLOW (IND) 354

Elected: Ann Margaret DANIELS (IND) 357

Emma DAVIES (LAB) 286

Barrie GRUNEWALD (LAB) 265

Elected: Dave HENDRICK (IND) 309

Julie MORRISON (LAB) 303

Ken RUSTIDGE (LAB) 278

Elected: James Stephen TASKER (IND) 350

Parish of Seneley Green

Elected: Brenda ASHCROFT (LAB) 526

Elected: Susan HOUGHTON (IND) 675

Dennis MCDONNELL (LAB) 418

Elected: Elaine Shirley MURPHY (LAB) 510

Elected: Sue MURPHY (LAB) 683

Elected: Joe PEARSON (LAB) 529

Elected: Bernard Michael PILKINGTON (LAB) 517

Elected: Jason Anthony SHAWCROSS (LAB) 456

Elected: Jim STEVENSON (LAB) 621