Welcome to sthelens.gov.uk

Best place to find information and services that your council provides...

Competition time - meet our winners!

Meet our winners and see the wonderful work submitted by our very talented young people, from schools across the borough!

In January 2016, we ran a competition across the schools in the borough for the children to develop a logo that will be used to brand not only the website, but all marketing materials associated with SEN(D).

In addition to the overall brand for the web site and the Local Offer, we also wanted to be able to recognise different age groups and invite them to come up with a brand for their age group, with a view that we can use this to indicate information which relates to that age group.

So the competition was based on the following catgories:

 Age Group:  To design:
All age groups Main Brand
0 to 5 years Logo
5 to 11 years Logo
11 to 16 years Logo
Post 16 years - upto 25 years Logo


With over 100 entries to go through, our judging panel took on the difficult task of selecting winners for our categories in the SEND Brand competition.

Our judges were as follows:

Cllr Jeanette Banks Portfolio holder - Education & Lifelong Learning
Parent Representative Alex Walsh
Student Representative and Support Mill Green School


What a difficult task it was! - all of the entries were well thought out, colourful and of an excellent quality - some were too cute for words, particularly from our Early Years entrants! In our eyes it was a pity that we had to select winners as they were all in that category!

At last!! ..... all of the glorious artwork from our participating schools and their very talented pupils!! 

Winners

Jasmin Denham,  Willow Tree Primary
Adam Walker, Willow Tree Primary

Highly Commended

Gemma Roberts,  Launchpad
George Green,  Garswood Primary

Winner

Alisha Hamilton, Willow Tree Primary

Highly Commended

Lily Rose Erskine, Garswood Primary
Macey Gregsone, Garswood Primary
Mikayla Brunt,  Willow Tree Primary

Winner

Jack Murphy, Willow Tree Primary School

Highly Commended

Adam Wells, Garswood Primary
Ruby Wilkinson, Garswood Primary
Harry Morris, Garswood Primary
Joshua Lockett, Garswood Primary

Winner

Aaron Burke, Hope Academy

Highly Commended

Marley Lomas, Hope Academy

No available links.

No available documents.