Welcome to sthelens.gov.uk

Best place to find information and services that your council provides...

Privacy Statement

This Privacy statement covers the use of personal information that the Council collects when you use any of our electronic services

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information electronically about yourself (e.g. name & address) in order to receive or use services.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Council to provide you with the services you need, and it may also help us to identify you when you contact us. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this statement. When using your personal information the Council will act in accordance with current legislation.

When you supply any personal information to our electronic services we have a legal obligation in how we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it, let you know why we want the information, and tell you if we intend to pass the information on to anyone else. Your information will only be disclosed where you have consented, where we are obliged to or when permitted by law.

We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted to St Helens Council in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, will use them only to fulfil the request and will dispose of the information at the appropriate time.

As the Council's online services expand, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by the Council or its agents, which help our research into the types of service we offer.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998


To deliver public health, local authorities need to use available health data sources to get relevant health and social care information. All information accessed, processed and stored by public health staff will be used to measure the health, mortality or care needs of the population; for planning, evaluating and monitoring health; protecting and improving public health. It is used to carry out and support:

  • health needs assessments
  • health equity analysis
  • commissioning and delivery of services to promote health and prevent ill health
  • public health surveillance
  • identifying inequalities in the way people access services
  • joint strategic needs assessment
  • health protection and other partnership activities
  • service commissioning
  • performance management

We use data including births and deaths of residents of the Borough and registered patients of St Helens Clinical Commissioning Group. We use hospital data including Hospital Episode data (HES) and Secondary Uses Service data (SUS) which cover when a patient is treated in hospital. We also receive information on the heights and weights of pupils from the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP).

The data used can contain person identifiable data (PID) which may identify patients, such as name, address, age, sex, ethnicity, date of birth, use of hospital services, and/or NHS Number

The Public Health team is committed to using pseudonymised or anonymised information as much as is practical, and in many cases this will be the default position.

Pseudonymisation is a procedure by which data that could identify an individual is replaced by a ficticious reference. For example: Mrs Giles could become Mrs G. This process could be used for a single item or a collection of data on any records held.

The purpose is to render the data record less identifying and therefore lower customer or patient objections to its use.

Anonymisation is the process of removing identifying particulars or details from (something, especially medical test results) for statistical or other purposes.

The local authority also may provide the local NHS (eg North West Boroughs Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust) with information on pupils (eg names and addresses) in order to facilitate vaccination and screening programmes, where necessary. Any information held by the council about individuals will be held securely (encrypted where applicable) and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information will not be held for longer than required and will be disposed of securely. Further information The legal basis for the flow of data for the above purposes is set out in Section 42(4) of the Statistics and Registration Service Act (2007) as amended by section 287 of the Health and Social Care Act (2012) and Regulation 3 of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002.

Residents and patients have the right to opt out of St Helens Council receiving or holding their personal identifiable information. There are occasions where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues. The process for opting out will depend on the specific data and what programme it relates to.

For information, please contact St.Helens Public Health Team:
St.Helens Public Health
St.Helens Council
Atlas House
Corporation St
St Helens
WA9 1LD
publichealth@sthelens.gov.uk For further guidance, the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/) is an independent regulator who provides advice and guidance on and enforces the Data Protection Act (DPA).

A 'cookie' is a piece of information stored on your hard drive, which allows web servers to collect information from your visit. Often this information is used to personalise your visit to the site. The information in a cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information you submit, and you have the ability to accept or decline cookies.

Generally we try not to use cookies, however some of our third party software providers may require you to enable cookies.

For more information on how we use cookies, please take a look at our Cookie Information page!

This site contains links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit. St.Helens Council is not responsible for the practices of other sites

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Council holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We currently charge £10 for information requests.)

Please address requests to the System & Information Management Officer, Internal Audit, Finance Department, Town Hall, Victoria Square, St.Helens, WA10 1HP or dataprotection@sthelens.gov.uk.