Welcome to sthelens.gov.uk

Best place to find information and services that your council provides...

Results announced for St Helens Local Elections 2019

Article date - 03 May 2019

The results have been announced for the Local Elections 2019 in St Helens.
Ballot Box banner

They are as follows:

Billinge and Seneley Green
John Charles Barlow – The Conservative Party Candidate: 439
Joe Pearson – Labour Party: 1,005
Peter Peers – UK Independence Party: 603
Sue Rahman – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 696
Turnout: 31.77%

Blackbrook
Ellen Agnes Hannah Finney – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 833
Melanie Ann Marie Lee – The Conservative Party Candidate: 251
Linda Lovina Maloney – Labour Party: 940
Turnout: 25.4%

Bold
Mark Antony Hattersley – Labour Party: 626
David O’Keefe – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 833
Brian Thomas Spencer – Liberal Democrats: 741
Barbara Evelyn Woodcock – The Conservative Party Candidate: 189
Turnout: 31.7%

Earlestown
Nancy Jane Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate: 294
Pam Howard – Labour Party: 993
Alan Smith – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 748
Turnout: 23.76%

Eccleston
Lisa Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate: 258
Alex Graham – Labour Party: 571
Michael Haw – Liberal Democrats: 2,694
Turnout: 37.3%

Haydock
Jeanette Susan Banks – Labour Party: 788
Judith Margaret Collins – The Conservative Party Candidate: 172
David Ian Van Der Burg – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 1,791
Turnout: 30.9%

Moss Bank
Deborah Peck – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 294
John Fulham – Labour Party: 982
Margaret Hilda Harvey – The Conservative Party Candidate: 264
David Kent – Liberal Democrats: 335
Anthony James Parr – UK Independence Party: 401
Paul John Wilcock – Independent: 148
Turnout: 28.3%

Newton-le-Willows
Allan Albert Dockerty – The Conservative Party Candidate: 221
Piotr Pietrzak – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 516
Fiona Patricia Ruddy – Labour Party: 890
David James Smith – Liberal Democrats: 1,173
Turnout: 29.9%

Parr
Tom Armstrong – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 483
Bisi Osundeko – Labour Party: 919
Madeleine Patricia Wilcock – The Conservative Party Candidate: 157
Turnout: 18%

Rainford
James Allan Jones – The Conservative Party Candidate: 1,501
Keith Anthony Laird – Labour Party: 437
Joanne Lee Travis – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 573
Turnout: 38.2%

Rainhill
Joe De Asha – Labour Party: 1,098
Donna Marie Greaves – Independent: 2,352
Henry Spriggs – The Conservative Party Candidate: 206
Turnout: 40.7%

Sutton
Wally Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate: 305
Frederick Barrett – Liberal Democrats: 401
Ian Paul Fraser – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 595
Janet Elizabeth Johnson – Labour Party: 867
Turnout: 24.4%

Thatto Heath
Robyn Olivia Hattersley – Labour Party: 1,221
Terence Stephen Price – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 628
Anthony Frederick Rigby – The Conservative Party Candidate: 343
Turnout: 22.45%

Town Centre
Iris Brown – The Conservative Party Candidate: 225
William Fitzpatrick – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 597
Carole-Ann Gill – Labour Party: 916
Turnout: 21.9%

West Park
Richard William Barton – The Conservative Party Candidate: 351
Jessica Northey – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 660
Marlene Mary Quinn – Labour Party: 1,189
Turnout: 25.2%

Windle
David Edward Baines – Labour Party: 834
John Philip Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate: 376
Maria Alison Parr – UK Independence Party: 352
Carol Pearl – Liberal Democrats: 279
Francis Joseph Williams – Green Party - Save Our Green Space: 404
Turnout: 28.3%