Welcome to sthelens.gov.uk

Best place to find information and services that your council provides...

Candidates standing at St Helens Local Elections 2019 announced

Article date - 04 April 2019

The list of candidates nominated and validated for the St Helens Local Elections 2019 on Thursday 2 May has been announced.
Council Crest Banner.png

The list is as follows:


Billinge and Seneley Green


John Charles Barlow– The Conservative Party Candidate
Joe Pearson– Labour Party
Peter Peers – UK Independence Party
Sue Rahman – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Blackbrook


Ellen Agnes Hannah Finney – Green Party - Save Our Green Space
Melanie Ann Marie Lee – The Conservative Party Candidate
Linda Lovina Maloney– Labour Party

Bold


Mark Antony Hattersley– Labour Party
David O’Keefe – Green Party - Save Our Green Space
Brian Thomas Spencer– Liberal Democrat
Barbara Evelyn Woodcock – The Conservative Party Candidate

Earlestown


Nancy Jane Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate
Pam Howard– Labour Party
Alan Smith – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Eccleston


Lisa Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate
Alex Graham– Labour Party
Michael Haw – Liberal Democrats

Haydock


Jeanette Susan Banks – Labour Party
Judith Margaret Collins – The Conservative Party Candidate
David Ian Van Der Burg– Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Moss Bank


Deb Connor – Green Party - Save Our Green Space
John Fulham – Labour Party
Margaret Hilda Harvey – The Conservative Party Candidate
David Kent – Liberal Democrat
Anthony James Parr - UK Independence Party
Paul John Wilcock – Independent


Newton


Allan Albert Dockerty – The Conservative Party Candidate
Piotr Pietrzak – Green Party – Save Our Green Space
Fiona Patricia Ruddy – Labour Party
David James Smith – Liberal Democrat

Parr


Tom Armstrong – Green Party - Save Our Green Space
Bisi Osundeko – Labour Party
Madeleine Patricia Wilcock - The Conservative Party Candidate


Rainford

James Allan Jones– The Conservative Party Candidate

Keith Anthony Laird – Labour Party

Joanne Lee Travis – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Rainhill

Joe De Asha– Labour Party
Donna Marie Greaves– Independent
Henry Spriggs – The Conservative Party Candidate

Sutton


Wally Ashcroft - The Conservative Party Candidate
Frederick Barrett – Liberal Democrat
Ian Paul Fraser – Green Party – Save Our Green Space
Janet Elizabeth Johnson – Labour Party


Thatto Heath


Robyn Olivia Hattersley– Labour Party
Terence Stephen Price – Green Party – Save Our Green Space
Anthony Frederick Rigby - The Conservative Party Candidate

Town Centre
Iris Brown - The Conservative Party Candidate
William Fitzpatrick – Green Party - Save Our Green Space
Carole-Ann Gill – Labour Party


West Park


Richard William Barton– The Conservative Party Candidate
Jessica Northey– Green Party - Save Our Green Space
Marlene Mary Quinn– Labour Party

Windle

David Edward Baines– Labour Party
John Philip Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate
Maria Alison Parr – UK Independence Party
Carol Pearl – Liberal Democrats
Francis Joseph Williams – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

St Helens Council is urging residents who have not registered at their current address to make sure they are registered in time.
The deadline to register to vote is midnight on Friday 12 April, 2019. Apply online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote. It takes just five minutes.

If in doubt, check your details by giving us a call on 01744 676464 or email us at elections@sthelens.gov.uk.

Poll cards have been delivered to properties across St Helens. These will include information on the location of your polling station.

If you have recently received your poll card you will be registered to vote.

If you prefer to vote by post the deadline to return a postal vote application form is Monday 15 April at 5pm.

The deadline for proxy applications is Wednesday 24 April at 5pm.