Welcome to sthelens.gov.uk

Best place to find information and services that your council provides...

Results announced for St Helens Local Elections 2018

Article date - 04 May 2018

The results have been announced for the Local Elections 2018 in St Helens.
Polling Station Banner Pic

They are as follows:

 

Bold

David O’Keefe (Green) - 207

Lisa Preston (Lab) 1114

Marise Ann Roberts (Lib Dem) - 184

Barbara Evelyn Woodcock (Con) - 353

Turnout: 24.24%

 

Eccleston

Glyn Robert Jones (Lab) - 710

Lisa Mackarell (Con) - 355

Geoff Pearl (Lib Dem) - 2325

Turnout: 36.09%

 

Haydock

Martin James Bond (Lab) - 1147

Judith Margaret Collins (Con) - 374

Amy Carol Deluce (Green) - 952

Turnout: 27.37%

 

Moss Bank

Deb Connor (Green) - 419

Margaret Hilda Harvey (Con) - 608

Trisha Long (Lab) - 1398

Turnout: 27.96%

 

Rainhill

Stephen Paul Glover (Lab) - 1229

Henry John Spriggs (Con) - 336

James Stephen Tasker (Independent) - 2164

Turnout: 41.14%

 

Sutton

Allan Albert Dockerty (Con) - 351

John Fairhurst (UKIP) -154

Pat Jackson (Lab) - 1235

Brian Thomas Spencer (Lib Dem) - 482

Turnout: 24.79%

 

Town Centre

William Fitzpatrick (Green) - 204

Mark Joseph Hitchen (UKIP) - 150

Michelle Elaine Sweeney (Lab) - 1233

Francis Wilcock (Con) - 212

Turnout: 22.47%

 

West Park

Iris Brown (Con) - 409

Ian Paul Fraser (Green) - 313

Derek Paul Long (Lab) - 1412

Ian Edward Pennington (UKIP) - 149

Turnout: 25.53%

 

Windle

John Philip Cunliffe (Con) - 592

Maria Alison Parr (UKIP) - 106

Carol Pearl (Lib Dem) - 366

Mancyia Uddin (Lab) - 1126

Francis Joseph Williams (Green) - 226

Turnout: 30.30%

 

Blackbrook

Ellen Agnes Hannah Finney (Green) - 323

Melanie Ann Lee (Con) - 333

Susan Levy (UKIP) - 157

Paul McQuade (Lab) - 1293

Turnout: 25.89%

 

Newton

Jeanie Bell (Lab) - 1098

David Lesley Skeech (Con) - 417

David James Smith (Lib Dem) - 771

David Ian Vanderburg (Green) - 264

Turnout: 26.79%

 

Thatto Heath

Richard McCauley (Lab) - 1491

Mark Stephen Richardson (UKIP) - 194

Anthony Frederick Rigby (Con) - 487

Turnout: 22.10%

 

Billinge and Seneley Green

Nancy Jane Ashcroft (Con) - 741

Sue Murphy (Lab) 1326

Peter Peers (UKIP) 198

Sue Rahman (Green) - 400

Turnout: 30.43%

 

Earlestown

Wally Ashcroft (Con) - 357

Dave Banks (Lab) - 1261

Alan McCowan Smith (Green) - 333

Turnout: 22.57%

 

Parr

Martin William Ellison (UKIP) - 135

Kate Groucutt (Lab) - 1309

Gerry McNeilly (Democrats and Veterans Party) - 110

Madeleine Patricia Wilcock (Con) - 165

Turnout: 19.44%

 

Rainford

Keith Anthony Laird (Lab) - 653

Anne Linda Mussell (Con) - 1533

Tony Parr (UKIP) - 38

Jo Travis (Green) - 305

Turnout: 37.8%

 

OVERALL TURNOUT: 27.73%