Welcome to sthelens.gov.uk

Best place to find information and services that your council provides...

Candidates standing at St Helens Local Elections 2018 announced

Article date - 06 April 2018

The list of candidates nominated and validated for the St Helens Local Elections 2018 on Thursday 3 May has been announced.
Council Crest Edit.png

 The list is as follows:

 

Billinge and Seneley Green

Nancy Jane Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate

Sue Murphy – Labour Party

Peter Peers – UK Independence Party

Sue Rahman – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

 

Blackbrook

Ellen Agnes Hannah Finney – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Melanie Ann Lee – The Conservative Party Candidate

Susan Levy – UK Independence Party

Paul McQuade – Labour Party

 

Bold

David O’Keefe – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Lisa Preston – Labour Party

Marise Ann Roberts – Liberal Democrats

Barbara Evelyn Woodcock – The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Earlestown

Wally Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate

Dave Banks – Labour Party

Alan McCowan Smith – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

 

Eccleston

Glyn Robert Jones – Labour Party

Lisa Mackarell – The Conservative Party Candidate

Geoff Pearl – Liberal Democrats

 

Haydock

Martin James Bond – Labour Party

Judith Margaret Collins – The Conservative Party Candidate

Amy Carol Deluce – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

 

Moss Bank

Deb Connor – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Margaret Hilda Harvey – The Conservative Party Candidate

Trisha Long – Labour Party

 

Newton

Jeanie Bell – Labour Party

David Lesley Skeech – The Conservative Party Candidate

David James Smith – Liberal Democrats

David Ian Vanderburg – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

 

Parr

Martin William Ellison – UK Independence Party

Kate Groucutt – Labour Party

Gerry McNeilly – Democrats and Veterans Party

Madeleine Patricia Wilcock – The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Rainford

Keith Anthony Laird – Labour Party

Anne Linda Mussell – The Conservative Party Candidate

Tony Parr – UK Independence Party

Jo Travis – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

 

Rainhill

Stephen Paul Glover – Labour Party

Henry John Spriggs – The Conservative Party Candidate

James Stephen Tasker – Independent

 

Sutton

Allan Albert Dockerty – The Conservative Party Candidate

John Fairhurst – UK Independence Party

Pat Jackson – Labour Party

Brian Thomas Spencer – Liberal Democrats

 

Thatto Heath

Richard McCauley – Labour Party

Mark Stephen Richardson – UK Independence Party

Anthony Frederick Rigby – The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Town Centre

William Fitzpatrick – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Mark Joseph Hitchen – UK Independence Party

Michelle Elaine Sweeney – Labour Party

Francis Wilcock – The Conservative Party Candidate

 

West Park

Iris Brown – The Conservative Party Candidate

Ian Paul Fraser – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Derek Paul Long – Labour Party

Ian Edward Pennington – UK Independence Party

 

Windle

John Philip Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate

Maria Alison Parr – UK Independence Party

Carol Pearl – Liberal Democrats

Mancyia Uddin – Labour Party

Francis Joseph Williams – Green Party - Save Our Green Space

 

St Helens Council is urging residents who have not registered at their current address to make sure they are registered in time. If you voted in last year’s general election and your details have not changed, you will still be registered to vote.

The deadline to register to vote is midnight on Tuesday 17 April 2018. Apply online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote. It takes just five minutes.

If in doubt, check your details by giving us a call on 01744 676464 or email us at elections@sthelens.gov.uk.

Poll cards will began to be delivered across St Helens from Friday 23 March 2018. These will include information on the location of your polling station.

If you prefer to vote by post the deadline to return a postal vote application form is Wednesday 18 April 2018 at 5pm.