Privacy Statement

This Privacy statement covers the use of personal information that the Council collects when you use any of our electronic services

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information electronically about yourself (e.g. name & address) in order to receive or use services.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Council to provide you with the services you need, and it may also help us to identify you when you contact us. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this statement. When using your personal information the Council will act in accordance with current legislation.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to our electronic services we have a legal obligation in how we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it, let you know why we want the information, and tell you if we intend to pass the information on to anyone else. Your information will only be disclosed where you have consented, where we are obliged to or when permitted by law.

We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted to St Helens Council in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, will use them only to fulfil the request and will dispose of the information at the appropriate time.

As the Council's online services expand, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by the Council or its agents, which help our research into the types of service we offer.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a piece of information stored on your hard drive, which allows web servers to collect information from your visit. Often this information is used to personalise your visit to the site. The information in a cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information you submit, and you have the ability to accept or decline cookies.

Generally we try not to use cookies, however some of our third party software providers may require you to enable cookies.

For more information on how we use cookies, please take a look at our Cookie Information page!

Links to other websites

This site contains links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit. St.Helens Council is not responsible for the practices of other sites.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Council holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We currently charge £10 for information requests.)

Please address requests to the System & Information Management Officer, Internal Audit, Finance Department, Town Hall, Victoria Square, St.Helens, WA10 1HP or dataprotection@sthelens.gov.uk.

Your comments on this page:

Please tell us how useful this page was. What was good? What was missing or confusing? Telling us will help improve our website. Send a quick message here about this page.

 

Bookmark this page: